Florida Department of Health in Bay County Healthy Beaches Monitoring Program

water mapApril 30, 2013 FROM:        Douglas M. Kent, M.P.H.    Administrator
SUBJECT:    Florida Department of Health in Bay County Healthy Beaches Monitoring Program
Public Service Announcement     Release Date:      April 30, 2013  850-872-4455, ext. 1268
Florida Department of Health in Bay County Healthy Beaches

The Florida Department of Health in Bay County conducts saltwater beach water quality monitoring in accordance with the Healthy Beaches Monitoring Program. Water samples are collected twice a month between March and October. The samples are analyzed for enteric bacteria that normally inhabit the intestinal tract of humans and animals, and may cause human disease, infections or rashes.  The presence of enteric bacteria is an indication of fecal pollution, which may come from storm water runoff, pets and wildlife, and human sewage.  Poor results are posted as an “Advisory” at the affected beaches and those beaches are re-sampled the following week.

Swimming advisories have been issued for Panama City Beach Pier (#3), Bid-A-Wee Beach (#4), Beckrich Dr (#5), Rick Seltzer Park (#6), Spyglass Dr (#7), and DuPont Bridge (#11).
fl health
If you have any questions, please contact the Florida Department of Health in Bay County at 872-4455 ext. 1268, or visit the Department of Health’s Internet Beach Water Quality website (www.doh.state.fl.us, click on “A-Z Topics” and then select “Beach Water Quality”).

Leave a Reply